U.K News / US News

Shell Q3 2026 Profit Nearly Doubles to $10.81 Billion as Buyback Jumps to $5 Billion

Shell reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted profit of $10.81 billion on Thursday, 29 October 2026, almost double the $5.43 billion recorded in the same quarter last year and above the $10.33 billion average analyst estimate compiled by the company. Reuters described the result as the oil major’s highest quarterly profit since 2022, driven by stronger refining margins and higher liquefied natural gas (LNG) prices. The company also raised its quarterly share buyback from $3 billion to $5 billion, while holding its quarterly dividend at $0.3906 per ordinary share.

The result landed on a day when London’s FTSE 100 rose 0.3% to 10,782.19 points by 1004 GMT, with Shell shares up 3.2% and leading gains on the blue-chip index, according to Reuters market coverage. Energy stocks outperformed the wider market, climbing nearly 2.8% despite a dip in oil prices. The contrast with the rest of the session was sharp: consumer health firm Haleon slid 15.6% after cutting its organic revenue growth forecast, and Lloyds fell 4.3% after muted third-quarter results.

MeasureQ3 2026Comparison
Adjusted profit$10.81 billion$5.43 billion a year earlier; $10.33 billion expected
Quarterly share buyback$5 billionUp from $3 billion in the prior quarter
Quarterly dividend$0.3906 per shareUnchanged
Indicative refining margin$42 a barrel$24 in Q2 2026; $11.6 a year earlier
Operating cash flow$21.0 billionFree cash flow $16.3 billion
Net debt$39.7 billionDown quarter on quarter; gearing 16.6%
Shell shares, ThursdayUp 3.2%FTSE 100 up 0.3% to 10,782.19 by 1004 GMT

Refining did the heavy lifting this quarter

Shell’s refineries, where crude oil is turned into diesel, jet fuel and other oil products, were the standout performers of the quarter. The company’s global indicative refining margin rose to a record $42 a barrel, nearly double the $24 recorded in the second quarter and far above the $11.6 posted a year earlier. The previous peak was about $28 a barrel shortly after Russia’s full-scale invasion of Ukraine in 2022 upended energy markets.

Reporting on the results linked the margin surge to elevated oil and gas prices caused by conflict in the Middle East and an exceptional squeeze on fuel supplies. Stronger refining margins and higher LNG prices together explain why profit beat expectations even though the wider backdrop for oil producers remained mixed. Trading desks also continued a strong run, according to the same coverage, which helps explain why the beat was broad rather than confined to one division.

The result also matters for how Shell is read against its peers. Spain’s Repsol reported on the same day, with third-quarter adjusted profit of 2.71 billion euros beating a consensus of 2.63 billion euros, and announced a new 950 million euro buyback. That parallel shows the refining-margin story was not unique to Shell, even if the scale of Shell’s profit and buyback increase stood out in London trading.

What the bigger buyback signals to shareholders

Raising the buyback to $5 billion from $3 billion is the clearest signal in the announcement. It tells shareholders that management believes the cash generation is strong enough to return more capital now, rather than holding it back for a weaker quarter. With free cash flow of $16.3 billion in the quarter and net debt down to $39.7 billion, the balance sheet gave Shell room to act.

The dividend was left unchanged at $0.3906 per share, so the extra return comes through repurchases rather than a higher payout per share. Buybacks reduce the share count over time, which can lift earnings per share even if total profit later cools. For income investors, the unchanged dividend keeps the regular payment steady, while the buyback adds a second channel for returns.

There is a limit to what one quarter proves, however. A buyback funded by record refining margins depends on those margins staying high. If fuel supply normalises or crude prices fall sharply, the same business could generate far less cash in a later quarter. Investors will therefore watch whether Shell keeps the $5 billion pace in the next quarter or steps back toward $3 billion.

Why London markets moved with Shell

Shell is one of the largest weights in the FTSE 100, so a 3.2% rise in its shares lifts the whole index. Reuters noted that energy stocks climbed nearly 2.8% on Thursday, offsetting falls in pharmaceuticals and banks. That sector rotation explains why the FTSE 100 still rose 0.3% even as Haleon suffered its biggest one-day fall since its 2022 listing and GSK’s disappointing results on Wednesday weighed on drug makers.

The Shell result also arrived in a week already full of market-moving news. The Federal Reserve held interest rates steady on Wednesday, as covered in our earlier report on the Fed rate hold, and UK markets were still digesting Chancellor John Healey’s first Budget, covered in our FTSE 100 Budget reaction report. Against that backdrop, a clean earnings beat from a FTSE heavyweight gave traders a concrete reason to buy energy stocks rather than trade on Budget speculation alone.

Thursday’s session also carried a warning for anyone reading the index move as broad strength. Gains were concentrated: energy and defence names rose, while banks and pharmaceuticals fell. A single-stock story can lift an index without lifting every sector, and Thursday was a clear example of that pattern.

The risks behind a record quarter

The strongest reason for caution is that the profit surge leans heavily on refining margins at a record $42 a barrel. Margins at that level reflect tight fuel supply and geopolitical disruption, and both can reverse quickly. A normalisation in refining conditions would cut the single biggest driver of the beat, even if LNG and trading stayed firm.

Production is a second watchpoint. Coverage of the results noted that oil and gas output fell 17% in the first nine months of 2026, largely because Middle East conflict reduced volumes from Qatar. LNG volumes rose on the ramp-up of LNG Canada and a partial restart of the Pearl gas-to-liquids plant, but that offset does not fully remove the upstream drag. If conflict-related disruption persists, output could stay under pressure into 2027.

A third risk is price volatility itself. High oil and gas prices help Shell’s earnings, but they also raise costs for households and businesses, and they invite political attention to energy profits. The same conditions that produced a record quarter could therefore produce tougher questions about windfall taxes, fuel prices and energy security in the months ahead.

What to watch next for Shell

The next test is the fourth-quarter results, when investors will learn whether the $5 billion buyback pace is maintained and whether refining margins hold anywhere near $42 a barrel. Shell said the new buyback is expected to complete by the time of the fourth-quarter results, so the timetable is short and the market will judge delivery quickly.

Capital spending is another marker. The company guided full-year capital expenditure of between $23 billion and $25 billion, and how it balances that spending against buybacks and dividends will show whether the current return pace is sustainable. Production growth and refinery utilisation in the fourth quarter will also matter, after the output decline in the first nine months of the year.

For UK readers, the practical link is through pensions and savings. Shell is a major FTSE 100 constituent, so its dividend and share price feed into many pension funds and index trackers. A record quarter does not guarantee future returns, but it does explain why Thursday’s index move was led by energy stocks rather than by the broader market.

Frequently asked questions

How much profit did Shell make in Q3 2026?

Shell reported adjusted profit of $10.81 billion for the third quarter of 2026, almost double the $5.43 billion from a year earlier and above the $10.33 billion analysts had expected.

How big is Shell’s new share buyback?

Shell raised its quarterly share buyback from $3 billion to $5 billion, with the new programme expected to complete by the fourth-quarter results. The quarterly dividend was held at $0.3906 per share.

Why were Shell’s refining margins so high?

Shell’s global indicative refining margin hit a record $42 a barrel, up from $24 in the second quarter and $11.6 a year earlier. Reporting linked the surge to elevated oil and gas prices from Middle East conflict and a tight fuel market.

How did Shell shares react on Thursday?

Shell shares rose 3.2% in London trading on Thursday, 29 October 2026, leading gains on the FTSE 100, which rose 0.3% to 10,782.19 points by 1004 GMT according to Reuters.

Is this Shell’s best quarter ever?

No. Reuters described it as Shell’s highest quarterly profit since 2022, and other coverage called it the second-highest quarterly result on record. The exact ranking depends on whether adjusted or reported net profit is used, and reported net income attributable to shareholders was $12.1 billion.

Alastair Thorne

Alastair Thorne is a global current affairs editor with a focus on trans-Atlantic political shifts and macroeconomic policies. His investigative reporting provides readers with unbiased, high-stakes context on breaking international news.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
×

Stay Updated!

Get our latest news and updates first on Google.

Add as a preferred source on Google